From leonbk at yahoo.com Sat Aug 2 15:10:56 2003 From: leonbk at yahoo.com (Leon Kirshtein) Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2003 22:10:56 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] New Adventure on my site In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <20030802051056.36686.qmail@web41111.mail.yahoo.com> I have added another converted adventure to my website. Bounty Hunters are after a friend. Won't you help a simple trickster in need? www.godlearner.d2g.com/other_things.htm ===== Leon Kirshtein www.godlearner.d2g.com __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software http://sitebuilder.yahoo.com From andrew at crashbox.com Mon Aug 4 01:19:48 2003 From: andrew at crashbox.com (Andrew O. Mellinger) Date: Sun, 3 Aug 2003 08:19:48 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Previewing a home-brew Message-ID: Y'all, So, over the last 2 years I have been agressively working on my own version of RuneQuest, it is called AndrewQuest for lack of a better name. Anyway, it gathers many elements from many games (RQ, HarnMaster, Ars Magica, Sandy's Sorcery, etc) and combines them into one. The rules are still in need of final editing and some important streamlining (magic is still too complicated) to get to version 1, but they currently size in at a 212 page PDF. If anyone is *seriously* interested in reviewing or providing feedback please let me know. If you are simply interested in taking a peek, please refrain until I reach a stable version 1.0. Once I get the basic rules down, I'd like to 'open-source' the effort somewhat. Obviously, I'll need to retain final say to maintain consistency, but we can add optional rules sections for everyone so that people can have their own version of RQ. Note, there are a lot of things in here that aren't neccessarily *revolutionary* but that take some getting used to. For example: Spells always succeed. You never fail to cast a spell. You may fail to hit/effect someone, but never fail to cast it. Thanks, -Andrew -- From ulo at metrocast.net Mon Aug 4 02:38:05 2003 From: ulo at metrocast.net (Christopher E. Fasulo) Date: Sun, 3 Aug 2003 12:38:05 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Previewing a home-brew References: Message-ID: <001001c359dd$9daab240$0100a8c0@Beowulf> I use a mixture of 1st Ed. Harnmaster for combat in my RQ game. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Andrew O. Mellinger" To: Sent: Sunday, August 03, 2003 11:19 AM Subject: [RQ-Rules] Previewing a home-brew > Y'all, > > So, over the last 2 years I have been agressively working on my own > version of RuneQuest, it is called AndrewQuest for lack of a better > name. > > Anyway, it gathers many elements from many games (RQ, HarnMaster, > Ars Magica, Sandy's Sorcery, etc) and combines them into one. The > rules are still in need of final editing and some important > streamlining (magic is still too complicated) to get to version 1, > but they currently size in at a 212 page PDF. > > If anyone is *seriously* interested in reviewing or providing > feedback please let me know. If you are simply interested in taking > a peek, please refrain until I reach a stable version 1.0. > > Once I get the basic rules down, I'd like to 'open-source' the > effort somewhat. Obviously, I'll need to retain final say to > maintain consistency, but we can add optional rules sections for > everyone so that people can have their own version of RQ. > > Note, there are a lot of things in here that aren't neccessarily > *revolutionary* but that take some getting used to. For example: > Spells always succeed. You never fail to cast a spell. You may fail > to hit/effect someone, but never fail to cast it. > > > Thanks, > > -Andrew > -- > > _______________________________________________ > RQ-Rules mailing list > RQ-Rules at crashbox.com > http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules > http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From Thewatchmansees at aol.com Mon Aug 4 07:14:15 2003 From: Thewatchmansees at aol.com (Thewatchmansees at aol.com) Date: Sun, 3 Aug 2003 17:14:15 EDT Subject: [RQ-Rules] Previewing a home-brew Message-ID: I've played RQ and C&S on and off for about 20 years, and Harn for the last 5. I'd love to take a look at what you have done and offer up any comments I can about the game. Can you point me to a URL to download the pdf? Cheers Brian Smith -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030803/41f93313/attachment.html From Thewatchmansees at aol.com Mon Aug 4 07:17:53 2003 From: Thewatchmansees at aol.com (Thewatchmansees at aol.com) Date: Sun, 3 Aug 2003 17:17:53 EDT Subject: [RQ-Rules] previewing the Homebrew Message-ID: <148.16a771b7.2c5ed601@aol.com> I've played RQ and C&S on and off for about 20 years, and Harn for the last 5. I'd love to take a look at what you have done and offer up any comments I can about the game. Can you point me to a URL to download the pdf? Cheers Brian Smith -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030803/4f75a22c/attachment.html From slposey at concentric.net Mon Aug 4 09:02:52 2003 From: slposey at concentric.net (Stephen Posey) Date: Sun, 03 Aug 2003 17:02:52 -0600 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Previewing a home-brew References: Message-ID: <3F2D949C.3C2C4901@concentric.net> "Andrew O. Mellinger" wrote: > > Y'all, > > So, over the last 2 years I have been agressively working on my own > version of RuneQuest, it is called AndrewQuest for lack of a better > name. > > Anyway, it gathers many elements from many games (RQ, HarnMaster, > Ars Magica, Sandy's Sorcery, etc) and combines them into one. The > rules are still in need of final editing and some important > streamlining (magic is still too complicated) to get to version 1, > but they currently size in at a 212 page PDF. > > If anyone is *seriously* interested in reviewing or providing > feedback please let me know. If you are simply interested in taking > a peek, please refrain until I reach a stable version 1.0. > > Once I get the basic rules down, I'd like to 'open-source' the > effort somewhat. Obviously, I'll need to retain final say to > maintain consistency, but we can add optional rules sections for > everyone so that people can have their own version of RQ. > > Note, there are a lot of things in here that aren't neccessarily > *revolutionary* but that take some getting used to. For example: > Spells always succeed. You never fail to cast a spell. You may fail > to hit/effect someone, but never fail to cast it. I'm interested and will definitely provide feedback. Stephen Posey slposey at concentric.net From andrew at crashbox.com Wed Aug 6 02:13:18 2003 From: andrew at crashbox.com (Andrew O. Mellinger) Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2003 09:13:18 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] OT: Working at NASA Message-ID: Does someone here work at NASA? I could have sworn I saw a post from someone here who worked at NASA. -Andrew -- From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 19:01:47 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 09:01:47 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Re: Rune Power Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/04a695fa/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 19:27:29 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 09:27:29 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Caos/evil oriented adventurers Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/dee01b51/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 20:24:27 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 10:24:27 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Runepower Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/ab3a52b1/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 20:43:34 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 10:43:34 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Hello! Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/3cd2a6e0/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 21:05:29 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 11:05:29 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Broo Sustainability Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/502f4e21/attachment.html From Nick.Middleton at invensys.com Thu Aug 7 21:09:09 2003 From: Nick.Middleton at invensys.com (Nick.Middleton at invensys.com) Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2003 12:09:09 +0100 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Hello! Message-ID: >I've only used Glorantha, but I've integrated Land of Ninja + other otherworldsettings into glorantha > (such as Eldrad the lost city, Sanctuary and >the one everybody likes to burn officially, but I can't remember the name of...) Daughters of Darkness? Although I'm sure the pictures I have seen from the UK con where the burning's frequently happen have always been of Eldarad the Lost City. This always made a bit more sense to me, as Daughters of Darkness is just unoriginal, derivative and poorly produced, whereas Eldarad is a blatant Pavis / Big Rubble clone in addition to being a showcase for pretty much all of Avalon Hills failings... Talking of RQII vs RQIII incarnations of things (especially as I finally laid my hands on a copy of the RQII Rule book recently - ah happy memories, although I was gob smacked to (re)discover that Argrath is mentioned in the original rule book!!) any news on when the fourth and final volume of the RQII reprints is likely to be out? Cheers, Nick Middleton From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 21:17:38 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 11:17:38 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] GodLearners=Sci-Fi? Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/c6fc3f4a/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 21:27:33 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 11:27:33 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Re: Broo Sustainability, Acolytes, Hel Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/bc3b371b/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 21:39:30 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 11:39:30 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Re: Hello! and scenario outline Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/256f8dcf/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 7 21:50:19 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 11:50:19 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Hello! Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/8440852d/attachment.html From LKirshtein at howost.com Thu Aug 7 21:50:59 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2003 07:50:59 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Runepower Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4CF@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Leon: >> "3. RunePower fails on the flexibility issue since GM must limit it in order to maintain game balance." >not if you make those restrictions starting to count on the level where they're needed: NPC nr.5 from >the right have only sacrified for 2 POW worth of magic, so a limitation rule that you cannot cast higher >boosts than lvl 4, for instance is higly irrelevant for her, and thus is the flexbility available for those that needs it! I am sorry. I do not understand what you are trying to say, but if you are saying that a person with only several points of Rune magic is not as affected by this, then I would agree. My original point that this system breaks down once it is possible for a character, or an NPC to stack combat spells in an amount higher than reasonable. ( I must point out that several people put a very effective limitation rule on this, there the spells were sacrificed for and then the power available was to be used as in the matter of spirit magic spells.) Leon From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Fri Aug 8 00:03:09 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 07 Aug 2003 14:03:09 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Runepower Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030807/de14d97c/attachment.html From tiberius at runequest.za.org Fri Aug 8 16:06:32 2003 From: tiberius at runequest.za.org (tiberius at runequest.za.org) Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2003 08:06:32 +0200 (SAST) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Carniverous plants Message-ID: <3345.196.8.104.31.1060322792.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Greetings all you amature fantasy botanists. I have added a nasty little carniverous plant to my site, comments/critisisms as always are most welcome http://www.runequest.za.org/article/articleview/116/1/0 Ciao Tony -- What does an Austrailin Ent say in greeting? . . Gidday Spruce. From srcolhoun at acenet.net.au Sat Aug 9 16:44:14 2003 From: srcolhoun at acenet.net.au (srcolhoun) Date: Sat, 09 Aug 2003 16:44:14 +1000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion Message-ID: Hi everyone, I haven?t played RQ in over 10 years, mostly due to the effort it takes to maintain a campaign. RQ are almost the only campaign rules to use, but are a real pain for 1 off adventures. Anyway I was going to start up a campaign but wanted to deal with a couple of issues first. I want to use the RQ system but Pendragon has a couple of advantages over the system: personality attributes, opposed rolls instead of resistance table (and it handles Hide vs Scan, which BRP cannot). I do not want to adapt the RQ features to Pendragon so I want to introduce opposed rolls to BRP. Now I don?t want to use the Pendragon highest roll wins due to the simultaneous fumble/critical that occurs at skill = 20 (and I want to use percentiles, doing 60-12 to determine special success chance is madness). So, I intend to use the following: if you succeed in a skill and someone is opposing you, they need to roll successfully under your roll and their skill to beat you. Eg. I have Hide 50, they have Scan 50: I roll 43, they have to roll 42 or lower to spot me. A special beats a success and critical a special (although with 2 special results, the lower wins). I want to know if anyone is already using this method and how it playtested (I want to shortcut my own playtest period and address any issues that don?t immediately spring to mind. Any advice would be appreciated. Cheers Src From steve at perrinworlds.com Sat Aug 9 16:53:07 2003 From: steve at perrinworlds.com (Steve Perrin) Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2003 23:53:07 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion References: Message-ID: <00bc01c35e42$e4263eb0$f4407442@wizard> One, You might try my SPQR (Steve Perrin's Quest Rules). You can get the character generation for free at my website www.perrinworlds.com and that has a short discussion of the basic game system in it. Or for a somewhat different take, but with similar results, keep an eye on the Black9 website. My Pen and Paper version of the Black 9 game should be up in a month or so. Both systems handle the situation you want to deal with. Steve Perrin ----- Original Message ----- From: "srcolhoun" To: Sent: Friday, August 08, 2003 11:44 PM Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion > Hi everyone, > > I haven't played RQ in over 10 years, mostly due to the effort it takes > to maintain a campaign. RQ are almost the only campaign rules to use, but > are a real pain for 1 off adventures. Anyway I was going to start up a > campaign but wanted to deal with a couple of issues first. I want to use > the RQ system but Pendragon has a couple of advantages over the system: > personality attributes, opposed rolls instead of resistance table (and it > handles Hide vs Scan, which BRP cannot). > > I do not want to adapt the RQ features to Pendragon so I want to > introduce opposed rolls to BRP. Now I don't want to use the Pendragon > highest roll wins due to the simultaneous fumble/critical that occurs at > skill = 20 (and I want to use percentiles, doing 60-12 to determine > special success chance is madness). > > So, I intend to use the following: if you succeed in a skill and someone > is opposing you, they need to roll successfully under your roll and their > skill to beat you. Eg. I have Hide 50, they have Scan 50: I roll 43, they > have to roll 42 or lower to spot me. > A special beats a success and critical a special (although with 2 special > results, the lower wins). > > I want to know if anyone is already using this method and how it > playtested (I want to shortcut my own playtest period and address any > issues that don't immediately spring to mind. > > Any advice would be appreciated. > > Cheers > Src > > _______________________________________________ > RQ-Rules mailing list > RQ-Rules at crashbox.com > http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules > http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From jurrubin at earthlink.net Sat Aug 9 22:24:47 2003 From: jurrubin at earthlink.net (D. Smart) Date: Sat, 09 Aug 2003 07:24:47 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion References: Message-ID: <3F34E80F.1010802@earthlink.net> What's the outcome if the opposing roll is a special or critical yet is above the roll it's opposing? Example: an apprentice thief trying to avoid a town guard rolls a 9 on a Hide skill of 10. The guard rolls a 10 against his Scan skill of 110. Is the thief detected? David Smart srcolhoun wrote: >Hi everyone, > >I havent played RQ in over 10 years, mostly due to the effort it takes >to maintain a campaign. RQ are almost the only campaign rules to use, but >are a real pain for 1 off adventures. Anyway I was going to start up a >campaign but wanted to deal with a couple of issues first. I want to use >the RQ system but Pendragon has a couple of advantages over the system: >personality attributes, opposed rolls instead of resistance table (and it >handles Hide vs Scan, which BRP cannot). > >I do not want to adapt the RQ features to Pendragon so I want to >introduce opposed rolls to BRP. Now I dont want to use the Pendragon >highest roll wins due to the simultaneous fumble/critical that occurs at >skill = 20 (and I want to use percentiles, doing 60-12 to determine >special success chance is madness). > >So, I intend to use the following: if you succeed in a skill and someone >is opposing you, they need to roll successfully under your roll and their >skill to beat you. Eg. I have Hide 50, they have Scan 50: I roll 43, they >have to roll 42 or lower to spot me. >A special beats a success and critical a special (although with 2 special >results, the lower wins). > >I want to know if anyone is already using this method and how it >playtested (I want to shortcut my own playtest period and address any >issues that dont immediately spring to mind. > >Any advice would be appreciated. > >Cheers >Src > >_______________________________________________ >RQ-Rules mailing list >RQ-Rules at crashbox.com >http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules >http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > > > From srcolhoun at acenet.net.au Sun Aug 10 12:18:41 2003 From: srcolhoun at acenet.net.au (srcolhoun) Date: Sun, 10 Aug 2003 12:18:41 +1000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion Message-ID: >What's the outcome if the opposing roll is a special or critical yet is >above the roll it's opposing? >Example: an apprentice thief trying to avoid a town guard rolls a 9 on a >Hide skill of 10. The guard rolls a 10 against his Scan skill of 110. Is >the thief detected? >David Smart As stated originally, a Special will beat a normal result. For example if 2 people both roll 12 but one has a skill of 50 and the other 70, the person with skill 70 will win because 12 is a special result for him and not the other person. However if one rolls a 9 and the other an 8, the 9 will which because they are both special results but the 8 is lower. Cheers src From srcolhoun at acenet.net.au Sun Aug 10 12:36:11 2003 From: srcolhoun at acenet.net.au (srcolhoun) Date: Sun, 10 Aug 2003 12:36:11 +1000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion Message-ID: >You might try my SPQR (Steve Perrin's Quest Rules). Checked out chargen a couple of months back from www.perrinworlds.com a couple of months back. (free plug, you have to be happy with that :). You are 1 of about 4-5 game designers I always keep an eye out for (mind you some of those designers were responsible for a fun little game Ghostbusters which I irrationally blame for the excessive proliferation of dice pool and stat+skill games rules these days). On a more relevent note, SPQR seems to deal with the situation by including a 1/2 skill category. Correct? That only gives you 4 levels of success - I was hoping to apply the opposed rule to combat and magic resistance (something like PenDragon Pass). It should make the 'only having 35% chance to hit and then being parried by someone with 85' feel a little less futile and speed up the 115 vs 115 round after round combats. >Or for a somewhat different take, but with similar results, keep an eye >on the Black9 website. My Pen and Paper version of the Black 9 game >should be up in a month or so. Thanks I check it out. Cheers src From steve at perrinworlds.com Sun Aug 10 13:01:36 2003 From: steve at perrinworlds.com (Steve Perrin) Date: Sat, 9 Aug 2003 20:01:36 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion References: Message-ID: <001a01c35eeb$b75dd010$f4407442@wizard> I think you'll find the increments of success on the B9 website (when it's done) more to your liking. Steve ----- Original Message ----- From: "srcolhoun" To: Sent: Saturday, August 09, 2003 7:36 PM Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion > >You might try my SPQR (Steve Perrin's Quest Rules). > > Checked out chargen a couple of months back from www.perrinworlds.com a > couple of months back. (free plug, you have to be happy with that :). You > are 1 of about 4-5 game designers I always keep an eye out for (mind you > some of those designers were responsible for a fun little game > Ghostbusters which I irrationally blame for the excessive proliferation > of dice pool and stat+skill games rules these days). > > On a more relevent note, SPQR seems to deal with the situation by > including a 1/2 skill category. Correct? That only gives you 4 levels of > success - I was hoping to apply the opposed rule to combat and magic > resistance (something like PenDragon Pass). It should make the 'only > having 35% chance to hit and then being parried by someone with 85' feel > a little less futile and speed up the 115 vs 115 round after round > combats. > > >Or for a somewhat different take, but with similar results, keep an eye > >on the Black9 website. My Pen and Paper version of the Black 9 game > >should be up in a month or so. > > Thanks I check it out. > Cheers > src > > _______________________________________________ > RQ-Rules mailing list > RQ-Rules at crashbox.com > http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules > http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Mon Aug 11 18:14:48 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 08:14:48 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030811/0c1b9d98/attachment.html From pascal.dury at fr.unisys.com Mon Aug 11 18:55:54 2003 From: pascal.dury at fr.unisys.com (Dury, Pascal) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 03:55:54 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion Message-ID: I do use the same kind of HR. I think it is more balanced than the "you have to roll lower than the other player roll" rule. However, in my games, I keep a difference between the levels of success: i.e. if A which have 70% in Hide rolls a 10 (that is a special), B which have a 110 % in scan will have to make a special under 50 (110 - (70-10)) to be able to see A. This rule applies after all other modifier that may apply eventually (in my sample, B actively looking for somebody). Pascal -----Message d'origine----- De : Bjorn Stolen [mailto:stolenbjorn at hotmail.com] Envoy? : lundi 11 ao?t 2003 10:15 ? : rq-rules at crashbox.com Objet : Re: [RQ-Rules] Pendragon Pass inversion I want to know if anyone is already using this method and how it playtested (I want to shortcut my own playtest period and address any issues that dont immediately spring to mind. Any advice would be appreciated. Cheers Src A friend of mine wo is a GM in Warhammer, use a houserule that works kind of like an opposing roll, that you might fancy; When two persons do somthing against eachother (for instance hide vs. scan), the hiding person rolls his d100. The margin of success\failure becomse the modifier to the searching dude. So if A have 50% in hide and rolls 55, then B have a +5 modifier to his roll. If A rolls 45, then B have a -5 modifier to his roll. _____ Hotmail snakker ditt spr?k! - F? Hotmail p? norsk i dag _______________________________________________ RQ-Rules mailing list RQ-Rules at crashbox.com http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030811/1d299376/attachment.html From LKirshtein at howost.com Tue Aug 12 03:51:42 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 13:51:42 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E1@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> I believe in RQ2 and before it was not required to roll to cast spirit spells. In RQ3 you need to roll POW x5 to do so. How many people still use the no roll required rule? And how many people actually use the foci for spirit spells? Leon Kirshtein From LKirshtein at howost.com Tue Aug 12 03:56:00 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 13:56:00 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E2@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Has anyone implemented D&D type sorcery scrolls in their campaigns? I think there is a need to be able to do some sort of minor enchantments without sacrificing permanent POW. Does anyone have rules for this? Leon Kirshtein From rog_benham at hotmail.com Tue Aug 12 03:58:31 2003 From: rog_benham at hotmail.com (Roger Benham) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 18:58:31 +0100 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030811/31baade7/attachment.html From bick10 at comcast.net Tue Aug 12 04:35:40 2003 From: bick10 at comcast.net (bick10 at comcast.net) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 18:35:40 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells Message-ID: <20030811184419.26C4A334D4@boomstick.screwheads.net> > I believe in RQ2 and before it was not required to roll to cast spirit > spells. In RQ3 you need to roll POW x5 to do so. How many people still use > the no roll required rule? And how many people actually use the foci for > spirit spells? > > Leon Kirshtein Not only do I require the RQ3 POWx5, but I demand the reduction for ENC. I ran a campaign where I keep the foci very proment. Players grew to dislike me asking them where their foci were. Several were lost, stolen or destroyed. Tatto foci might be great, until a sword carves it. I did find that the foci brought a level of magic role-playing to the characters that really wouldn't have been there otherwise. However, I think they work best in a game with experinced RQ players. Newbe's have enough to keep track. Jim Bickmeyer From jurrubin at earthlink.net Tue Aug 12 02:47:08 2003 From: jurrubin at earthlink.net (David Smart) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 11:47:08 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells Message-ID: <5620239.1060627549999.JavaMail.nobody@huey.psp.pas.earthlink.net> I require both the POWx5 roll and foci. David Smart -------Original Message------- From: "Kirshtein, Leon" Sent: 08/11/03 12:51 PM To: "'rq-rules at crashbox.com'" Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells > > I believe in RQ2 and before it was not required to roll to cast spirit spells. In RQ3 you need to roll POW x5 to do so. How many people still use the no roll required rule? And how many people actually use the foci for spirit spells? Leon Kirshtein _______________________________________________ RQ-Rules mailing list RQ-Rules at crashbox.com http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From ericla at ultranet.com Tue Aug 12 04:55:42 2003 From: ericla at ultranet.com (Eric Leventhal Arthen) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 14:55:42 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E2@hosntexch01.howost. strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <5.1.1.6.0.20030811144933.00a46030@pop.rcn.com> I use Store Sorcery Enchantment, which we restrict to only be learned by magus's (mastered all core sorcerery skills plus a number of spells). They do a one POW point enchantment and at then end cast the spell they want to store - if that is all successful then the spell is 'captured' mid casting into the enchantment. The enchantment can be a scroll or whatever you like - then someone touching it (or reading it, if you like) can release the spell. With a use condition you could require that the person using the stored spell read the scroll first it you like. These enchantments are single use - then they (and that point of POW) are gone. -Eric At 01:56 PM 8/11/03, Kirshtein, Leon wrote: >Has anyone implemented D&D type sorcery scrolls in their campaigns? I think >there is a need to be able to do some sort of minor enchantments without >sacrificing permanent POW. Does anyone have rules for this? > >Leon Kirshtein ------ Eric Leventhal Arthen ericla at ultranet.com From pontus.amberg at telia.com Tue Aug 12 05:02:54 2003 From: pontus.amberg at telia.com (Pontus Amberg) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 21:02:54 +0200 Subject: SV: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E1@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <000001c3603b$2edb3240$3200a8c0@BRAINST8> I use both the POWx5 roll and the foci in my game. /Pontus -----Ursprungligt meddelande----- Fr?n: rq-rules-admin at crashbox.com [mailto:rq-rules-admin at crashbox.com] F?r Kirshtein, Leon Skickat: den 11 augusti 2003 19:52 Till: 'rq-rules at crashbox.com' ?mne: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells I believe in RQ2 and before it was not required to roll to cast spirit spells. In RQ3 you need to roll POW x5 to do so. How many people still use the no roll required rule? And how many people actually use the foci for spirit spells? Leon Kirshtein _______________________________________________ RQ-Rules mailing list RQ-Rules at crashbox.com http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules From lepus at anthrobunny.com Tue Aug 12 05:01:05 2003 From: lepus at anthrobunny.com (lepus at anthrobunny.com) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 12:01:05 -0700 (PDT) Subject: SV: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells In-Reply-To: <000001c3603b$2edb3240$3200a8c0@BRAINST8> Message-ID: Lots of people new to RQ and Glorantha, and this won't be a very long campaign, so I'm not using casting rolls or foci. -- "It's great to be known, but it's even better to be known as strange." - Chairman Takeshi Kaga From aescleal at btinternet.com Tue Aug 12 05:39:50 2003 From: aescleal at btinternet.com (Ashley Munday) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 20:39:50 +0100 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E1@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <000501c36040$545a8de0$19337ad5@mastakos> I use POW x 5 rolls but don't take encumbrance off - just negative fatigue. Foci I use RQ II style - you can still cast a spell without one but it takes longer. Cheers, Ash > -----Original Message----- > From: rq-rules-admin at crashbox.com [mailto:rq-rules-admin at crashbox.com]On > Behalf Of Kirshtein, Leon > Sent: 11 August 2003 18:52 > To: 'rq-rules at crashbox.com' > Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells > > > > I believe in RQ2 and before it was not required to roll to cast spirit > spells. In RQ3 you need to roll POW x5 to do so. How many > people still use > the no roll required rule? And how many people actually use the foci for > spirit spells? > > Leon Kirshtein > > > _______________________________________________ > RQ-Rules mailing list > RQ-Rules at crashbox.com > http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules > http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From soltakss at yahoo.com Tue Aug 12 06:30:50 2003 From: soltakss at yahoo.com (=?iso-8859-1?q?Simon=20Phipp?=) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 21:30:50 +0100 (BST) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Re: RQ-Rules digest, Vol 1 #190 (Yes, really) In-Reply-To: <20030811090600.21868.26200.Mailman@thinbits.com> Message-ID: <20030811203050.58927.qmail@web9602.mail.yahoo.com> It's a good job I used the Translate spell to work out this Digest. It looks as though someone was using Illegibility Magic to confuse me. Simon ________________________________________________________________________ Want to chat instantly with your online friends? Get the FREE Yahoo! Messenger http://uk.messenger.yahoo.com/ From matti.jarvinen at nysalor.net Tue Aug 12 07:52:30 2003 From: matti.jarvinen at nysalor.net (=?iso-8859-1?Q?Matti_J=E4rvinen?=) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 00:52:30 +0300 Subject: [RQ-Rules] The Zin Letters - The Kalikos Society Glorantha Magazine Message-ID: <010b01c36052$ef5f70a0$0515670a@arenanet.fi> Hello, An interesting fanzine with RuneQuest and Glorantha contents has appeared: Introduction ------------ The Zin Letters is an English-language magazine published by Kalikos - The Finnish Gloranthan Association. The magazine is dedicated to the fantasy world of Glorantha and especially to roleplaying in that world with the Hero Wars, HeroQuest and RuneQuest mechanics. The name of the magazine derives from the three Zin letters in the book King of Sartar (The Zin Letters; pages 40-48) that accompany the Gloranthan scriptures gathered by the writer of the letters. The first issue deals with Teshnan history, culture and religion, introduces a Ralian Orlanthi Clan, lays out the genealogy of the Storm Tribe, contains many useful scenario ideas for Orlanthi campaigns and finally introduces us to the Mineral Broos. A sample PDF (1618k) of the first magazine is available at http://zin.kalikos.org/Zin_letters_sample.pdf . Ordering -------- Distribution outside of Finland is handled through Tradetalk. In Finland, you can buy the magazine from Fantasiapelit or order it directly from us. http://www.tradetalk.de http://www.fantasiapelit.com http://zin.kalikos.org Contributing ------------ The Zin Letters welcomes submissions from Finnish and international contributors. Articles and art are equally welcome. Please contact zin at kalikos.org if interested. Contents of Zin #1 ------------------ Teshnos - Land of Fire (Matti J?rvinen) Articles pertaining to the land of Teshnos in South-Eastern Genertela. The articles describe the history, culture and religion of the land, and also include a Gloranthan account of the many wondrous places there. A map accompanies the articles and short scenario ideas give inspiration for campaigning in the Land of Fire. The material is compatible with the description of Teshnos found in the book Glorantha: Introduction to the Hero Wars. Genealogy of the Storm Tribe (Juha Ratilainen) A graph of the genealogy of the Storm Tribe gives very clear insight to who's related to who and in what way in the mighty tribe of the storm. The chart also includes Ernalda's servants and household goddesses and the many other names of Orlanth. The Stoat Clan (Samppa M?kel?) A comprehensive description of this Ralian Orlanthi clan. The article describes the clan history, names the leaders and other important people and gives descriptions of the places they hold sacred. The current situation of the clan is of course also covered. Maps of the kingdom of Saug, the Neliomi tribe and the Stoat clan lands give insight to the area they occupy. The Stoat Clan forms an excellent basis for campaigning among the Ralian Orlanthi and is compatible with the Ralios articles of David Dunham, Jonas Schi?tt and Nikk Effingham, of which the writer has drawn inspiration. Two Orlanthi Adventures & Short Orlanthi Scenarios (Juha Ratilainen and Olli Kantola) A large number of scenario ideas for Sartarite Heortling Orlanthi. With only minor changes they are also easily applicable to the Stoat Clan. The first two scenarios draw inspiration from Kalevala, while the rest are shorter scenario seeds. Mineral Broos (Marko Saari, Perttu M?kinen, Eetu M?kel? and Sampo Koistinen) Three funny but deadly mineral broo from Dorastor. The article lays out all that is needed to use these in a game: the reason for their existence, their habits and tactics and even scenario ideas for including them in a Dorastor-based campaign. Statistics for the broo are given both for RuneQuest and Hero Wars / HeroQuest. The article is rounded up with a Gloranthan account of a meeting with these monstrosities, written by one Afhardu Orgost, an Irrippi Ontor researcher. -- Matti J?rvinen Email: matti.jarvinen at nysalor.net Home Page: http://www.nysalor.net/englanti.html RuneQuest and Glorantha Page: http://www.nysalor.net/runequest/indexeng.html From leonbk at yahoo.com Tue Aug 12 07:29:35 2003 From: leonbk at yahoo.com (Leon Kirshtein) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2003 14:29:35 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Carniverous plants In-Reply-To: <3345.196.8.104.31.1060322792.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Message-ID: <20030811212935.60643.qmail@web41102.mail.yahoo.com> Are there stats for these? There does not seem to be any on your webpage. Leon --- tiberius at runequest.za.org wrote: > Greetings all you amature fantasy botanists. I have > added a nasty little > carniverous plant to my site, comments/critisisms as > always are most > welcome > http://www.runequest.za.org/article/articleview/116/1/0 > Ciao > Tony __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software http://sitebuilder.yahoo.com From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Tue Aug 12 16:16:24 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 06:16:24 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030812/d8a253af/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Tue Aug 12 16:22:32 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 06:22:32 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030812/c36a0afd/attachment.html From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Tue Aug 12 16:25:29 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 06:25:29 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Re: RQ-Rules digest, Vol 1 #190 (Yes, really) Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030812/54342764/attachment.html From gerall at chromebob.com Tue Aug 12 21:58:32 2003 From: gerall at chromebob.com (Gerall Kahla) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 06:58:32 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Spirit spells In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E1@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E1@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <3F38D668.7030903@chromebob.com> Kirshtein, Leon wrote: > I believe in RQ2 and before it was not required to roll to cast spirit > spells. This is true. > In RQ3 you need to roll POW x5 to do so. How many people still use > the no roll required rule? And how many people actually use the foci for > spirit spells? IMG, I do not use the POW x5 roll. However, I use foci. With your foci, it takes 5 strike ranks to focus a new spell. Once focused, it's in your head until you want to change it out with a new one. If you don't have your focus, you can still cast it. However, the time it takes you to bring it forward in your mind is increased to 3 full combat rounds. Foci aren't as precious as matrices because foci by themselves do not allow someone without the specific spell they are for to cast them. Matrices DO allow people to cast magics they don't have in their heads, hence they are much more valuable... -- G. Kahla - he who codes From gerall at chromebob.com Tue Aug 12 22:10:14 2003 From: gerall at chromebob.com (Gerall Kahla) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 07:10:14 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E2@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E2@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <3F38D926.6090604@chromebob.com> Kirshtein, Leon wrote: > Has anyone implemented D&D type sorcery scrolls in their campaigns? I think > there is a need to be able to do some sort of minor enchantments without > sacrificing permanent POW. Does anyone have rules for this? IMG, scrolls can contain sorcery spells just like the tomes and grimoires most sorcerers use in other gaming systems... However, the way they work is a little different. Scrolls have Sorcery spells written into them at their creator's skill level, minus the roll they made on their Enchantment skill when they penned it. Scrolls can allow sorcerers untrained in their specific spells to cast them at their recorded percentage, minus any penalties for language / literacy problems. All the POW to cast the spell must be supplied by the casting magician. A non-sorcerer trying to cast the spell may not manipulate it using any of the sorcery skills. [Intensity, Duration, etc...] Learning a spell from a scroll is easy, provided the scroll has a higher percentage than the student. Again, this is modified by language skills as appropriate [and creates sudden interest in learning forgotten languages in the sage and sorcerous members of the party]. -- G. Kahla - he who codes From LKirshtein at howost.com Wed Aug 13 00:09:20 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 10:09:20 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E9@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Gerall wrote: >Scrolls have Sorcery spells written into them at their creator's skill level, minus the roll they made on their Enchantment skill when they penned it. >Scrolls can allow sorcerers untrained in their specific spells to cast them at their recorded percentage, minus any penalties for language / literacy problems. Could you please give an example of this. Do you allow further manipulation of these spells? > A non-sorcerer trying to cast the spell may not manipulate it using any of the sorcery skills. [Intensity, Duration, etc...] A non-sorcerer would not have those skills anyway. Leon Kirshtein From soltakss at yahoo.com Wed Aug 13 07:52:46 2003 From: soltakss at yahoo.com (=?iso-8859-1?q?Simon=20Phipp?=) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 22:52:46 +0100 (BST) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Re: Spirit spells, Sorcery Scrolls In-Reply-To: <20030812121200.7517.21966.Mailman@thinbits.com> Message-ID: <20030812215246.27780.qmail@web9606.mail.yahoo.com> Leon Kirshtein: > I believe in RQ2 and before it was not required to roll to cast spirit > spells. In RQ3 you need to roll POW x5 to do so. How many people still > use > the no roll required rule? And how many people actually use the foci for > spirit spells? We stopped rolling to cast any spell except Sorcery or Ritual Magic when it took longer to roll the spell casts than to run the combat (You think I'm joking - imagine 5 people, each casting 7 or 8 spells before combat, using themselves, allies and magic spirits, we had 5 minutes of dice rolling before combat even began). We always p[layed that most people had their foci tattoed on their skin, sewn into their clothes or carved into their weapons and as long as the foci were in contact with the skin (or aura) then the spell could be cast. Of course, someone stripped naked and blindfolded with his skin ripped off would have to visualise the focus. Leon Kirshtein: > Has anyone implemented D&D type sorcery scrolls in their campaigns? I > think > there is a need to be able to do some sort of minor enchantments without > sacrificing permanent POW. Does anyone have rules for this? I toyed with the idea of using scrolls to hold spells, but I made them sacrifice a point of POW to enchant the spell into the scroll. They could then cast the spell from the scroll simply by reading it - and the spell wasn't erased once cast. We didn't use sorcery much, so it didn't catch on. Simon ________________________________________________________________________ Want to chat instantly with your online friends? Get the FREE Yahoo! Messenger http://uk.messenger.yahoo.com/ From gerall at chromebob.com Wed Aug 13 08:12:04 2003 From: gerall at chromebob.com (Gerall Kahla) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 17:12:04 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E9@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D4E9@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <3F396634.3080900@chromebob.com> Kirshtein, Leon wrote: [snip] > Scrolls can allow sorcerers untrained in their specific spells to > cast them > at their recorded percentage, minus any penalties for language / > literacy problems. Could you please give an example of this. Do > you allow further manipulation of these spells? An example: A non-Sorcerer adventurer finds a scroll with Skin of Life 80% on it. It is written in Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphs. The adventurer [who found it while wandering Egyptian tombs] has Read/Write Egyptian Hieroglyphs 50%. This adventurer could cast Skin of Life [Intensity 1] from the scroll with a 80% x 50% = 40% chance of success. If the character is literate in the scroll's language [mastery of the Read/Write skill], I would assign no penalty. > A non-sorcerer trying to cast the spell may not manipulate it > using any of > the sorcery skills. [Intensity, Duration, etc...] > A non-sorcerer would not have those skills anyway. QED: that's why she can't manipulate the spell's Duration, etc... If the above scroll ends up in the hands of a character with Intensity, Ceremony and other Sorcery skills, he could modify it's casting according to the normal casting rules. As for learning the spell from the scroll, I just follow the normal training rules. Again, with a deduction for things like literacy. -- G. Kahla - he who codes From leonbk at yahoo.com Wed Aug 13 08:25:43 2003 From: leonbk at yahoo.com (Leon Kirshtein) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 15:25:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls In-Reply-To: <3F396634.3080900@chromebob.com> Message-ID: <20030812222543.31386.qmail@web41108.mail.yahoo.com> --- Gerall Kahla wrote: > > An example: > A non-Sorcerer adventurer finds a scroll with Skin > of Life 80% on it. > It is written in Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphs. > The adventurer [who > found it while wandering Egyptian tombs] has > Read/Write Egyptian Hieroglyphs 50%. > > This adventurer could cast Skin of Life [Intensity > 1] from the scroll > with a 80% x 50% = 40% chance of success. If the > character is > literate in the scroll's language [mastery of the > Read/Write skill], I would assign no penalty. What about the case there the adventurer who already knows Skin of Life at 55%? Does it benefit him? Does the spell disappear after use? How was the spell scribed in the first place? ===== Leon Kirshtein www.godlearner.d2g.com __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software http://sitebuilder.yahoo.com From gerall at chromebob.com Wed Aug 13 08:53:27 2003 From: gerall at chromebob.com (Gerall Kahla) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 17:53:27 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls In-Reply-To: <20030812222543.31386.qmail@web41108.mail.yahoo.com> References: <20030812222543.31386.qmail@web41108.mail.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <3F396FE7.1080609@chromebob.com> Leon Kirshtein wrote: [snip] > What about the case there the adventurer who already knows Skin of > Life at 55%? Does it benefit him? Not at all... > Does the spell disappear after use? No, the spell's inscription is as permanent as the medium it's expressed in. It might behove someone wanting to keep the scroll safe to put a point or two into Armoring Enchantment, but that's only because apprentices end up getting into the strangest of places... > How was the spell scribed in the first place? The author of the scroll spends time preparing for an Enchantment Ritual. Then, he works on the scroll for one week. A single roll for the inscription must be made under the lowest of the author's: - Read/Write [language] - Enchantment and - [spell being written] Subtract this roll from the [spell being written] percentage and record that as the scroll's percentage. Yes, this means the scroll can have a pathetic skill after all the math is done! Negative skill scrolls can make people loose ability with spells they already know. Example: Imhotep knows Skin of Life 97%, R/W Heiroglyphs 110% and Enchantment 78%. When inscribing the Skin of Life scroll mentioned above, he must roll under 78% [his lowest skill of the lot]. He spends the time, and makes his roll. His result is a 57%. This succeeds. He records the scroll's effective skill as 97% - 57% = 40%. Not his best work, but he should have used Ceremony to increase his chances... -- G. Kahla - he who codes From tiberius at runequest.za.org Wed Aug 13 15:57:58 2003 From: tiberius at runequest.za.org (tiberius at runequest.za.org) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2003 07:57:58 +0200 (SAST) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Carnivorous Plants Message-ID: <1089.155.239.188.2.1060754278.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Leon Kirshtein wrote: Are there stats for these? There does not seem to be any on your webpage. No, didn't think starts would be necissary, its more a trap than an opponent. What stats do you think would be worthwhile? Tony -- What does an Austrailin Ent say in greeting? . . Gidday Spruce. From LKirshtein at howost.com Thu Aug 14 01:05:09 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2003 11:05:09 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Sorcery Scrolls Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D500@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> I like your scribing system, but it seems you intend scrolls to be more of a cheaper version of spell matrices. I am thinking of something more like this: If the scroll has Skin of Life at 40%, it would add 40% to the persons Skin of Life spell percentage (giving him one if he did not have it in the first place). Have the scroll be usable only once. This would offset the no POW expended then it was created. To create the scroll I would use the formula Spell % x R/W Lang % (max of 100%) - Enchantment % rolled. I would allow Ceremony to increase the Enchant skill, but not the Spell % in this case. To use your example: Example 1: Imhotep knows Skin of Life 97%, R/W Heiroglyphs 110% and Enchantment 78%. When inscribing the Skin of Life scroll mentioned above, he must roll under 78% [his Enchant skill]. He spends the time, and makes his roll. His result is a 57%. This succeeds. He records the scroll's effective skill as 97%(Skin of Life) x 100%(R/W Heiroglyphs)- 57%(Rolled to Enchant) = 40%. Now a different example: Example 2: Mehotep knows Skin of Life 67%, R/W Heiroglyphs 50% and Enchantment 45%. When inscribing the Skin of Life scroll mentioned above, he must roll under 45% [his Enchant skill]. He spends the time, and makes his roll. His result is a 26%. This succeeds. He records the scroll's effective skill as 67%(Skin of Life) x 50%(R/W Heiroglyphs)- 26%(Rolled to Enchant) = 8%. In fact even if he rolled an 01% the most it could be is 34%, unless we give additional effects for fumbles, specials, and criticals. Leon Kirshtein From leonbk at yahoo.com Thu Aug 14 08:26:23 2003 From: leonbk at yahoo.com (Leon Kirshtein) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2003 15:26:23 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Added new things to the website. In-Reply-To: <1089.155.239.188.2.1060754278.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Message-ID: <20030813222623.95249.qmail@web41108.mail.yahoo.com> I added some new things to the website including: Rules for making Scrolls. Demonic Abilities from Stormbringer. Adventures (converted from D&D) - 'Down by the Seaside' and 'Bounty Hunters' Creature (converted from D&D) - The Carrion Crawler So check it out at www.godlearner.d2g.com Leon Kirshtein __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software http://sitebuilder.yahoo.com From leonbk at yahoo.com Thu Aug 14 09:20:57 2003 From: leonbk at yahoo.com (Leon Kirshtein) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2003 16:20:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Carnivorous Plants In-Reply-To: <1089.155.239.188.2.1060754278.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Message-ID: <20030813232057.38908.qmail@web41110.mail.yahoo.com> Tony wrote: > What stats do you think would be worthwhile? How about something like this: The Tangle Vine Siz 1cm Con 1d6 HP = CON Pow 1 Weapon SR Attack Damage Notes Thorns (1d6) 1 Special Special Creature must make Luck roll to avoid each Siz 3cm Con 3d6 HP = CON Pow 3 Weapon SR Attack Damage Notes Thorns (3d6) 1 Special Special Creature must make Luck roll to avoid each ===== Leon Kirshtein www.godlearner.d2g.com __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software http://sitebuilder.yahoo.com From stolenbjorn at hotmail.com Thu Aug 14 21:36:19 2003 From: stolenbjorn at hotmail.com (Bjorn Stolen) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2003 11:36:19 +0000 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Leon Kirshtein -I like your site! Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://localhost.localdomain/pipermail/rq-rules/attachments/20030814/af02e2fa/attachment.html From LKirshtein at howost.com Thu Aug 14 22:29:12 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2003 08:29:12 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] -I like your site! Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D511@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Bjorn Stolen wrote: >Leon -I like your site! I'm gonna incorporate your Thanatari Temple into my campagin, as my players have been tangeling with Two followers earlier in the campagin. (They met them south of the Block in Prax Thank you, but I must mention that a number of people, including myself, came up with material for the Thanatari Temple. Anyway, enjoy the site is free for the first 500 visitors :) www.godlearner.d2g.com Leon Kirshtein From LKirshtein at howost.com Sat Aug 16 02:22:16 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2003 12:22:16 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Power outage Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D519@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Due to the recent power outage in Eastern US my website was inaccessible. The problems seem to have been resolved in my area and the website is up once again. www.godlearner.d2g.com Leon Kirshtein From tiberius at runequest.za.org Wed Aug 27 21:01:42 2003 From: tiberius at runequest.za.org (tiberius at runequest.za.org) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2003 13:01:42 +0200 (SAST) Subject: [RQ-Rules] =?iso-8859-1?Q?H=E2rn?= Message-ID: <43284.196.8.104.37.1061982102.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Apologies for being a bit off the Rune Quest topic, but does anyone know the latest news on the H?rn/Columbia Games/N Robin Crosby split? last I heard (on this list) was that he had split from Columbia and would continue with H?rn products under his own banner. Tony -- Vacca Foeda! From andrew at crashbox.com Thu Aug 28 00:29:12 2003 From: andrew at crashbox.com (Andrew O. Mellinger) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2003 07:29:12 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] =?iso-8859-1?Q?H=E2rn?= In-Reply-To: <43284.196.8.104.37.1061982102.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> References: <43284.196.8.104.37.1061982102.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Message-ID: >Apologies for being a bit off the Rune Quest topic, but does anyone know >the latest news on the H?rn/Columbia Games/N Robin Crosby split? last I >heard (on this list) was that he had split from Columbia and would >continue with H?rn products under his own banner. >Tony Last I heard they were still working through figuring out who owns what and whatnot. They are still trying to resolve the problem. The places to check out are obviusly CGI, crossby.ca, and harnforum.com. -Andrew -- From leonbk at yahoo.com Thu Aug 28 09:50:40 2003 From: leonbk at yahoo.com (Leon Kirshtein) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2003 16:50:40 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Additions to my site In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <20030827235040.47139.qmail@web41109.mail.yahoo.com> I added some more things to my site, including a character background for one of my players (He finally got of his big fat a#% and wrote it.) www.godlearner.d2g.com Leon __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software http://sitebuilder.yahoo.com From LKirshtein at howost.com Fri Aug 29 22:42:12 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 08:42:12 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D57A@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> I have been posting some scenarios on the web recently, which got me to thinking as to what exactly interests you folks out there. Your choices for RQ scenarios are: 1. Modules converted from over systems into RQ (Same module, but with RQ stats) 2. Original scenarios with RQ stats (not as much detailed info as the previous choice, but original) 3. Original scenario outlines with NPC descriptions but no stats. (how and where, but you come up with the details) 4. Dungeon crawls with RQ stat blocks, but no background at all. (details, but you come up with why.) Please let me know so I can focus in the area of what the majority would like. Leon Kirshtein From tiberius at runequest.za.org Fri Aug 29 23:33:09 2003 From: tiberius at runequest.za.org (tiberius at runequest.za.org) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 15:33:09 +0200 (SAST) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Carniverous plants Message-ID: <42149.196.8.104.37.1062163989.squirrel@mail.wack.co.za> Leon Kirshtein wrote: How about something like this: The Tangle Vine Siz 1cm Con 1d6 HP = CON Pow 1 -Snip- Thanks a million, them stats look alright. I will adjust my site. greta,, didn't have to strain my own mind:) Ciao Tony From jurrubin at earthlink.net Fri Aug 29 22:29:01 2003 From: jurrubin at earthlink.net (David Smart) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 07:29:01 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios Message-ID: <7471985.1062167342091.JavaMail.nobody@donald.psp.pas.earthlink.net> Leon, Though I really appreciate your conversions from D&D, I like option 2 the best. One thing I've been trying to come up with is a set of adventures for a group of 3 players whose PCs are unbalanced. Unbalanced in that they were generated using the RQ3 templates and are therefore good in a few skills but are very lightweight in the number and type of spells they can use and almost useless in most of the other skills. Most of the published material for RQ3 seem to require a group of PCs who have a much larger selection of magic and decent skill levels available to them than the RQ3 templates would allow. David Smart -------Original Message------- From: "Kirshtein, Leon" Sent: 08/29/03 07:42 AM To: "'rq-rules at crashbox.com'" Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios > > I have been posting some scenarios on the web recently, which got me to thinking as to what exactly interests you folks out there. Your choices for RQ scenarios are: 1. Modules converted from over systems into RQ (Same module, but with RQ stats) 2. Original scenarios with RQ stats (not as much detailed info as the previous choice, but original) 3. Original scenario outlines with NPC descriptions but no stats. (how and where, but you come up with the details) 4. Dungeon crawls with RQ stat blocks, but no background at all. (details, but you come up with why.) Please let me know so I can focus in the area of what the majority would like. Leon Kirshtein _______________________________________________ RQ-Rules mailing list RQ-Rules at crashbox.com http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From rico at ricosweb.com Sat Aug 30 00:49:09 2003 From: rico at ricosweb.com (Rich Allen) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 08:49:09 -0600 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D57A@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <20038298499.726828@laptop> On Fri, 29 Aug 2003 08:42:12 -0400, Kirshtein, Leon wrote: >?4. Dungeon crawls with RQ stat blocks, but no background at all. >?(details, but you come up with why.) This would be my choice, since that's what I'd end up doing anyway. Rich From LKirshtein at howost.com Sat Aug 30 03:14:06 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 13:14:06 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D57E@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> David wrote: > Though I really appreciate your conversions from D&D, I like option 2 the best. No problem. You will just have to filter them for things I write for my world. >One thing I've been trying to come up with is a set of adventures for a group of 3 players whose PCs are unbalanced. Unbalanced in that they were generated using the RQ3 templates and are therefore good in a few skills but are very lightweight in the number and type of spells they can use and almost useless in most of the other skills. Yes the base templates from RQ3 are not good at generating magic. I disregard their system and give all starting characters 12pt of spirit magic (no more than 4 of variable spells) for all Spirit magicians, 9pts of Cult spirit magic (no more than 4 of variable spells) to all initiates, and 1/3 INT of sorcery spells to sorcerer characters (they assign % to the spells from the general pool of skills) > Most of the published material for RQ3 seem to require a group of PCs who have a much larger selection of magic and decent skill levels available to them than the RQ3 templates would allow. That's because most of the adventures were written with RQ2 in mind. In RQ2 the starting characters had better % and more magic. Avalon Hill wanted to tone down the power levels in the game to fit their idea of generic campaigns. There are much better systems for starting new character available on the net. The one I use is a variation of what Nick Effingham has on his site. I use 300 pt for skills 1 for 1 up to 50%, 2 for 1 up to 51% - 75%, and 3 for 1 above 75%. Must assign at least 5 points to a skill; I play that if your skill is at base you do not get to add your modifier to the skill. The magic I give as above. Seems to work well. Leon Kirshtein From jurrubin at earthlink.net Sat Aug 30 02:08:34 2003 From: jurrubin at earthlink.net (David Smart) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 11:08:34 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios Message-ID: <1267298.1062180406717.JavaMail.nobody@ernie.psp.pas.earthlink.net> Some good ideas on starting magic, Leon. Thank you! I'll look up Nick Effingham's website asap. David Smart -------Original Message------- From: "Kirshtein, Leon" Sent: 08/29/03 12:14 PM To: "'rq-rules at crashbox.com'" Subject: RE: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios > > David wrote: > Though I really appreciate your conversions from D&D, I like option 2 the best. No problem. You will just have to filter them for things I write for my world. >One thing I've been trying to come up with is a set of adventures for a group of 3 players whose PCs are unbalanced. Unbalanced in that they were generated using the RQ3 templates and are therefore good in a few skills but are very lightweight in the number and type of spells they can use and almost useless in most of the other skills. Yes the base templates from RQ3 are not good at generating magic. I disregard their system and give all starting characters 12pt of spirit magic (no more than 4 of variable spells) for all Spirit magicians, 9pts of Cult spirit magic (no more than 4 of variable spells) to all initiates, and 1/3 INT of sorcery spells to sorcerer characters (they assign % to the spells from the general pool of skills) > Most of the published material for RQ3 seem to require a group of PCs who have a much larger selection of magic and decent skill levels available to them than the RQ3 templates would allow. That's because most of the adventures were written with RQ2 in mind. In RQ2 the starting characters had better % and more magic. Avalon Hill wanted to tone down the power levels in the game to fit their idea of generic campaigns. There are much better systems for starting new character available on the net. The one I use is a variation of what Nick Effingham has on his site. I use 300 pt for skills 1 for 1 up to 50%, 2 for 1 up to 51% - 75%, and 3 for 1 above 75%. Must assign at least 5 points to a skill; I play that if your skill is at base you do not get to add your modifier to the skill. The magic I give as above. Seems to work well. Leon Kirshtein _______________________________________________ RQ-Rules mailing list RQ-Rules at crashbox.com http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From steve at perrinworlds.com Sat Aug 30 04:07:50 2003 From: steve at perrinworlds.com (Steve Perrin) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 11:07:50 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D57A@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <00f801c36e58$8662b8a0$f4407442@wizard> The problem with this particular alternative is that you are essentially publishing copyrighted material. This is roughly equivalent to the sites who scan copies of game modules for anyone to download. It's illegal, disrespectful, and endangers (1) the livlihood of the people doing the work and (2) the entire game industry - why publish games if only one person buys them and publishes them to the world. Publishing RQ stats for characters and creatures in a published module that you identify would be fine (and less work for you), but don't publish the module. > > 1. Modules converted from over systems into RQ (Same module, but with RQ > stats) Steve Perrin From LKirshtein at howost.com Sat Aug 30 04:31:26 2003 From: LKirshtein at howost.com (Kirshtein, Leon) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 14:31:26 -0400 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios Message-ID: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D582@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Steve Perrin wrote: >> 1. Modules converted from over systems into RQ (Same module, but with RQ > stats) >The problem with this particular alternative is that you are essentially publishing copyrighted material. This is roughly equivalent to the sites who scan copies of game modules for anyone to download. It's illegal, disrespectful, and endangers (1) the livlihood of the people doing the work and (2) the entire game industry - why publish games if only one person buys them and publishes them to the world. The only modules I would consider placing on the web are one which are already available through the internet for free. There are plenty of these on the WoC website; Or ones which were released by authors on the internet. I do not see a problem with this as long as I give credit to the author. If any one see something on my site which does not have proper credit, please let me know and I will either fix it or remove it. Leon Kirshtein From steve at perrinworlds.com Sat Aug 30 04:34:52 2003 From: steve at perrinworlds.com (Steve Perrin) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 11:34:52 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D582@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <013101c36e5c$4cd6fbb0$f4407442@wizard> That's fine. Also, doing a "review" of a published module with general facts about it and roster of converted characters would probably be all right, too. Steve ----- Original Message ----- From: "Kirshtein, Leon" To: Sent: Friday, August 29, 2003 11:31 AM Subject: RE: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios > Steve Perrin wrote: > >> 1. Modules converted from over systems into RQ (Same module, but with RQ > > stats) > >The problem with this particular alternative is that you are essentially > publishing copyrighted material. This is roughly equivalent to the sites who > scan copies of game modules for anyone to download. It's illegal, > disrespectful, and endangers (1) the livlihood of the people doing the work > and (2) the entire game industry - why publish games if only one person buys > them and publishes them to the world. > The only modules I would consider placing on the web are one which are > already available through the internet for free. There are plenty of these > on the WoC website; Or ones which were released by authors on the internet. > I do not see a problem with this as long as I give credit to the author. If > any one see something on my site which does not have proper credit, please > let me know and I will either fix it or remove it. > > > Leon Kirshtein > > _______________________________________________ > RQ-Rules mailing list > RQ-Rules at crashbox.com > http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules > http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From lepus at anthrobunny.com Sat Aug 30 04:33:11 2003 From: lepus at anthrobunny.com (lepus at anthrobunny.com) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 11:33:11 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D582@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: On Fri, 29 Aug 2003, Kirshtein, Leon wrote: > The only modules I would consider placing on the web are one which are > already available through the internet for free. There are plenty of these > on the WoC website; Or ones which were released by authors on the internet. > I do not see a problem with this as long as I give credit to the author. If > any one see something on my site which does not have proper credit, please > let me know and I will either fix it or remove it. In many cases, the authors will be happy that you're reviving their work. Just watch out for legal problems. Hasbro/WotC has backed off a lot in recent months and they've actually been trying to let fans enjoy out of print material instead of trying to prosecute them into the ground. -- "It's great to be known, but it's even better to be known as strange." - Chairman Takeshi Kaga From slposey at concentric.net Sat Aug 30 06:04:01 2003 From: slposey at concentric.net (Stephen Posey) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 14:04:01 -0600 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D582@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> <013101c36e5c$4cd6fbb0$f4407442@wizard> Message-ID: <3F4FB1B1.8030006@concentric.net> Steve Perrin wrote: > That's fine. > > Also, doing a "review" of a published module with general facts about it and > roster of converted characters would probably be all right, too. I was going to suggest much the same: provide just enough information to be able use the module with RQ rules (i.e. NPC and Monster statistic conversions, applications of the RQ rules to module situations); but not enough to replace the entire module's text, so the user will still have to acquire the actual module in some fashion. This could lead to a whole category of products: what might be called "module adapters", documents adapting popular modules from one system for another. The ultimate smart/efficient thing to do would be to design generic adventure modules and provide adapters for the major games systems. That sort of thing has been tried before, I think, and it always seems to fall flat on its face, anybody got ideas why? Stephen Posey slposey at concentric.net From steve at perrinworlds.com Sat Aug 30 06:57:28 2003 From: steve at perrinworlds.com (Steve Perrin) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 13:57:28 -0700 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D582@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> <013101c36e5c$4cd6fbb0$f4407442@wizard> <3F4FB1B1.8030006@concentric.net> Message-ID: <01f201c36e70$3a33ed60$f4407442@wizard> The big problem is perceived value. The producers say "Wow, we've made this 48 page adventure good for D&D and 7Seas and Traveller and BRP and GURPS. What more could someone want?" The buyer says "I only play D&D. Why am I paying a 64-page book price for a 48 page adventure/sourcebook?" Even the multi-gamer is saying "Okay, I play all those systems. But I will only use this once, for one of them." So you're screwed there, too. Probably a two-system book is better than a multi-system book, since it leaves more room for the actual content. And, of course, a lot of attempts to put out generic books with translation articles run afoul of the fact that (1) they are not WotC, so the shop owners have not much room for them and (2) the shop owners have no place to put them because they are not tied to one brand. So they go into the miscellaneous pile (and probably just one or two of them - and only if the owner is the adventurous type) and maybe someone finds them or maybe they don't. The fact that most such efforts have really lousy production quality hasn't helped. Steve Perrin ----- Original Message ----- From: "Stephen Posey" To: Sent: Friday, August 29, 2003 1:04 PM Subject: Re: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios > Steve Perrin wrote: > > That's fine. > > > > Also, doing a "review" of a published module with general facts about it and > > roster of converted characters would probably be all right, too. > > I was going to suggest much the same: provide just enough > information to be able use the module with RQ rules (i.e. NPC and > Monster statistic conversions, applications of the RQ rules to > module situations); but not enough to replace the entire module's > text, so the user will still have to acquire the actual module in > some fashion. > > This could lead to a whole category of products: what might be > called "module adapters", documents adapting popular modules from > one system for another. > > The ultimate smart/efficient thing to do would be to design > generic adventure modules and provide adapters for the major > games systems. > > That sort of thing has been tried before, I think, and it always > seems to fall flat on its face, anybody got ideas why? > > Stephen Posey > slposey at concentric.net > > _______________________________________________ > RQ-Rules mailing list > RQ-Rules at crashbox.com > http://www.crashbox.com/rq-rules > http://www.crashbox.com/mailman/listinfo/rq-rules > From slposey at concentric.net Sat Aug 30 07:11:44 2003 From: slposey at concentric.net (Stephen Posey) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 15:11:44 -0600 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D582@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> <013101c36e5c$4cd6fbb0$f4407442@wizard> <3F4FB1B1.8030006@concentric.net> <01f201c36e70$3a33ed60$f4407442@wizard> Message-ID: <3F4FC190.4000908@concentric.net> Steve Perrin wrote: > The big problem is perceived value. The producers say "Wow, we've made this > 48 page adventure good for D&D and 7Seas and Traveller and BRP and GURPS. > What more could someone want?" > > The buyer says "I only play D&D. Why am I paying a 64-page book price for a > 48 page adventure/sourcebook?" > > Even the multi-gamer is saying "Okay, I play all those systems. But I will > only use this once, for one of them." So you're screwed there, too. > > Probably a two-system book is better than a multi-system book, since it > leaves more room for the actual content. I was actually envisioning the adapters being separate documents from the module proper, which would ameliorate that situation. I can see something like that working for on-line distribution, but having a bunch of small separate documents to go with a module does have some serious logistical problems for in-store hard copy sales. How could something like that be sensibly packaged/marketed (or can it)? Stephen Posey slposey at concentric.net From gerall at chromebob.com Sat Aug 30 08:12:05 2003 From: gerall at chromebob.com (Gerall Kahla) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 17:12:05 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios In-Reply-To: <3F4FC190.4000908@concentric.net> References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D582@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> <013101c36e5c$4cd6fbb0$f4407442@wizard> <3F4FB1B1.8030006@concentric.net> <01f201c36e70$3a33ed60$f4407442@wizard> <3F4FC190.4000908@concentric.net> Message-ID: <3F4FCFB5.4090906@chromebob.com> Stephen Posey wrote: > Steve Perrin wrote: [an accurate, well-written observation of multi-game book sales snipped] > I was actually envisioning the adapters being separate documents > from the module proper, which would ameliorate that situation. Which would work, if those documents were distributed only via the web. That's one of the real beauties of this digital medium; it's infinitely copyable. There's also a huge downside; it's infinitely copyable... > I can see something like that working for on-line distribution, but > having a bunch of small separate documents to go with a module > does have some serious logistical problems for in-store hard copy > sales. Why would there need to be in-store sales of the adapter? A single line of text [typically on the back of the book, beneath the publisher's URL] telling the prospective buyer something like: "Look for the system-adapter at http://www.somegameco.com/adapters/ to use this [game] with GURPS / BRP / Tri-Stat / etc..." > How could something like that be sensibly packaged/marketed (or can > it)? Marketing hard-copy of the adapters would be difficult in the extreme; Steve is right on the money about how a given retailer is going to be looking at his shelf-space... Hmmm... Thinking... -- G. Kahla - he who codes From gerall at chromebob.com Sat Aug 30 08:26:19 2003 From: gerall at chromebob.com (Gerall Kahla) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2003 17:26:19 -0500 Subject: [RQ-Rules] Scenarios In-Reply-To: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D57A@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> References: <8129CC1E7746FA4F8C14AE7808EEAB0783D57A@hosntexch01.howost.strykercorp.com> Message-ID: <3F4FD30B.50905@chromebob.com> Kirshtein, Leon wrote: > 1. Modules converted from over systems into RQ (Same module, but with RQ > stats) > 2. Original scenarios with RQ stats (not as much detailed info as the > previous choice, but original) > 3. Original scenario outlines with NPC descriptions but no stats. (how and > where, but you come up with the details) > 4. Dungeon crawls with RQ stat blocks, but no background at all. (details, > but you come up with why.) There might also be a fifth category, but I'm not sure where it would fit into the list above... My group will have a one-shot, standalone adventure every once in a while. The referee [typically me], creates: 1] an adventure 2] a list of Player Characters to use for the adventure At the game itself, the Players are handed the stack of Characters and they choose which one they like [or I just give them the Characters I think they should have], they make up a quick name for them and I present the scenario. The objective of the adventure must be something that the Players can accomplish in the course of a night or two. Their Characters are already up to speed on their motivations for doing whatever is happening [conveniently written in by me], so they just begin the scenario at the starting point and it ends when they all die or the goal is achieved. This reminds me of the tournament modules of TSR fame, only without the scoring... My Players are allowed to grow as attached to the character as they like [or not], and the 'regular game' isn't disturbed by a fresh world or mechanic without it seeing playtest. It works pretty well for us. My Players really seem to enjoy it. [Particularly when the Characters have 90 - 120% in individual skills!] -- G. Kahla - he who codes